August 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 

 

1




2

 

 

3
Open Enrollment for new students (9:00-3:00)

 

4



 

5



 

6



 

7
Cross Country Practice Begins 7:00a.m

 

8
JH and HS Athletics Parent Meeting 6:30p.m in the gym

 

9




10



 

11



 

12



 

13






 

 

14
JH Football & Volleyball Practice Begins 3:30p.m

Back to School Night 5:30-6:30p.m
Followed by Meet the Panthers





15











16
First Day of School! Dismiss @ 12:30p.m

BOE Meeting 7:00p.m








17
FCCLA, FBLA, FFA Pool Party 6:00p.m







18
Football vs. South Nodaway 7:00p.m










19







 

 

20




 

 

 

21
Eclipse Day!

 

 





22
JV/V Volleyball vs West Platte 5:30p.m
 
 



 


23
Enrollment forms and fees due to the office
 
 
 







24
Varsity Volleyball @ Fairfax Tournament
 
 
 
 


25
Spirit Wear order forms are due

School and Fall Sports Pictures

Rodeo Assembly @ 2:45p.m

Football @ Stewartsville 7:00p.m






26
Varsity Volleyball @ Fairfax Tournament
 
 
 



27






 

28





 

 

29
Skeeter the Clown visiting Elementary @ 3:00p.m

Cross Country @ Maryville 4:00p.m

JV/V Volleyball vs. Rock Port 5:30p.m



30
FCCLA Red Wheel Sales Begin










31
JV/V Volleyball @ East Atchison 5:30p.m

Elementary End of Month Pep Assembly @ 3:05p.m





 
 

 

September 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 




 
 
 
 
 
1
Football @ Albany 7:00
 
2

 
3



 
4
No School- Labor Day


 
5
JV/HS Volleyball vs. West Nodaway 5:30

JH Football @ South Holt 5:00p.m




6





 
7
JH/JV/V Volleyball vs Nodaway Holt 5:30p.m



 
8
Football vs Southwest Livingston 7:00p.m

HS 3 Week Grade Check

PK Grandparent's Day 2:00 p.m
 

9
Powder Puff/Buff Volleyball 4:00p.m
 
 

10
Grandparents' Day





 

 
 
11
Varsity Volleyball Tri Meet w/ North Platte/SH @ North Platte 5:00p.m

JH/JV Football vs Dekalb 5:00p.m

Cross Country @ Tarkio 5:30p.m

Patriot Day



12
JV/V Volleball @ Mid-Buchanan 5:30p.m

Fundraising U orders due










 
13
FCCLA Red Wheel Sales End












14
JH/JV/V Volleyball @ Union Star 5:30p.m

Blood Drive












15
Football @ NW Nodaway (Hopkins) 7:00p.m













16
Varsity Volleyball @ Nodaway Holt Tournament






 
 
 
17


 
 


 
 
18
JH/JV Football vs. Rock Port 5:00p.m

No School- Teacher In-Service







 
19
JH/JV/V Volleyball @ South Holt 5:30

Cross Country @ Benton 4:00p.m








 

20
Board of Education Meeting 7:00 p.m

 










 
21
JH/JV/V Volleyball @ Rock Port 5:30

FCCLA Nursing Home Bingo



 




 
22
Football @ East Atchison 7:00p.m

Autum Begins











23




 
 



 
24
 




 
 
 
25
JH/JV Football @ East Atchison 5:00p.m

Jostens meet with Sophomores & Seniors



 
26
JH/JV/V Volleyball vs. East Atchison 5:30p.m

Cross Country @ Rock Port 5:00p.m








27
McTeacher Night



 






 
28
JH/JV/V Volleyball @ West Nodaway 5:30p.m

JH Football @ Stewartsville 5:00p.m

HS 3 Week Grade Check


 
 
29
Football vs. SHNH 7:00p.m

Homecoming
 




30
Cross Country @ Savannah-TBA

 



 

October 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1




 



2
JH/JV Football vs Platte Valley 5:00p.m

No School- Teacher In-Service




 

 
3
JH/JV/V VB @ Nodaway Holt 5:30p.m

Cross Country @ Mound City 4:30p.m

 



4



 

 

 
5
Cross Country @ Falls City 4:30p.m










 
6
Football vs. DeKalb (Senior Night) 7:00p.m






 

 
7
Riverside Tournament Varsity Volleyball





 

 

8













 




 
9
275 Cross Country Meet

Renaissance Festival





 



 

 

 

10
JV/V Volleyball vs. Union Star 5:30p.m




















 
 
 
11
PSAT Test- Juniors

Title Reading Night: Reading and Math in Multipurpose Building















 
 
12
JV/V Volleyball vs. South Holt (Senior Night) 5:30p.m


















 


13
Football @ Rock Port 7:00p.m






















 
 
14
Cross Country @ West Platte




















 
 

15
FCCLA Fall Leadership Meeting












 
 


16
FCCLA Fall Leadership Meeting

Picture Makeup Day, Senior Composite, JHBB Pictures

District Volleyball @ Mound City















17
District Volleyball @ Mound City




















18
District Volleyball @ Mound City

Board of Education Meeting 7:00 p.m




















19
Cross Country @ West Nodaway

My Success Event-Sophomores

HS 3 Week Grade Check

Parent Teacher Conference: Dismiss @ 12:30p.m

District Volleyball @ Mound City








20
No School

Football Districts Begin





 
 
 





21










 

 

 

 
 
22


 
 
23
JH BB vs. Platte Valley 5:30p.m




 
24

 




 


 
25











 
26
JH BB @ Rock Port 5:30p.m

 




 
27
Football Districts

 

 





 
 
 
28
Cross Country @ District Meet

 

 

 



 

29


 
 
30
JH BB vs Nodaway Holt 5:30p.m

 


31
JH BB @ North Nodaway 5:30p.m
Halloween






 
 
 

 

November 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 




1






 
2
JH BB @ Tarkio 5:30p.m

 

 

 
3
Football Districts





 


4
State Cross Country Meet @ Jefferson City





 
 
5
Daylight Savings Time Ends

 


 
6
No School- Teacher In-Service

JH BB @ West Nodaway 5:30p.m

 

 
7
Election Day






8







 
 
9
JH BB vs. St. Gregory's 5:30p.m




 

10
HS 3 Week Grade Check

Football State Semifinals
 



11
Veterans' Day






 


12






 
 


13
JH BB @ South Holt Tournament










14
JH BB @ South Holt Tournament








15
JH BB @ South Holt Tournament

HS Basketball/Senior Composite Makeup Pictures

Board of Education Meeting 7:00 p.m



16
JH BB @ South Holt Tournament






17
JH BB @ South Holt Tournament

Football State Championship



18
JH BB @ South Holt Tournament





 
19






20
JH BB vs. South Holt 5:30p.m

21
JV/V BB @ Stanberry 5:30p.m

22
No School-Thanksgiving Break
23
Thanksgiving Day
24
No School- Thanksgiving Break
25

 
26





 
27
Mound City BB Tournament



 
28
Mound City BB Tournament



29
Mound City BB Tournament
30
Mound City BB Tournament
 
 

 

December 2017

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 




 
 
 
1
Mound City Tournament

HS 3 Week Grade Check

2
Mound City Tournament

JH BB 275 Tournament @ South Holt

Scholar Bowl @ Lee's Summit North
3





4
JH BB 275 Tournament @ Mound City


5
JV/V BB @ King City 5:00 p.m



6
Blood Drive




7
JH BB 275 Tournament @ Jefferson

Pearl Harbor Day

8
JV/V BB @ Jefferson 5:00 p.m



9





10

 

 

11
JH Boys BB @ Sacred Heart ( A & B Boys only) 4:00 p.m

 

12
JV/V BB vs. North Nodaway 5:00 p.m


13
MS/HS Music Concert



14
FCCLA Christmas Party

Elementary Music Concert

Board of Education Meeting 1:30 p.m

15
JV/V BB @ South Holt

Second Quarter Ends

Early Dismissal 12:30 p.m
16



17




18
No School



19
No School

JV/V BB @ Union Star 5:00 p.m
20
No School


21
No School

First Day of Winter


22
No School




23



24
Christmas Eve

 

25
Christmas Day

 

26
No School


27
No School


28
No School



29
No School

 

30
No School



31
New Year's Eve



 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

January 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
No School

New Year's Day


2
No School- Teacher In-Service

JV/V BB vs. South Nodaway 5:00 p.m
3
School Resumes

3rd Quarter Begins


4
JH Scholar Bowl @ Osborn



5
JV/V BB @ Rock Port 5:00 p.m

 

6



7

 



8
Varsity BB @ Stanberry Tournament

 

9
Varsity BB @ Stanberry Tournament


10
Varsity BB @ Stanberry Tournament

FCCLA Officers Screening @ Maysville
11
Varsity BB @ Stanberry Tournament

JH Scholar Bowl @ DeKalb


12
Varsity BB @ Stanberry Tournament


13
Varsity BB @ Stanberry Tournament

 

14

 

 

15
No School- Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

FCCLA Open Gym

 

16
JV/V BB vs. NEN 5:00p.m



17
Board of Education Meeting 7:00 p.m

 

 

18
JH Scholar Bowl @ Mound City

 

 

19
HS 3 Week Grade Check

JV/V BB vs. West Nodaway

Courtwarming
20
JV Boys BB @ Savannah

Scholar Bowl @ Smithville

 

21


 

22
Varisty BB @ North Platte Tournament

 

23
Varisty BB @ North Platte Tournament

 

24
Varisty BB @ North Platte Tournament

STAR Events @ NWMSU
25
Varisty BB @ North Platte Tournament

K-11 Groups/Casual/Organization Picture Day

JH Scholar Bowl @ South Nodaway
26
Varisty BB @ North Platte Tournament

 

27
Varisty BB @ North Platte Tournament



28


29
No School-Teacher In-Service
30
JV/V BB vs. North Platte
31
FBLA Prelims @ Osborn
 
 
 

 

February 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 
 
1
2
JV/V BB @ DeKalb 5: p.m

Groundhog Day
3
Scholar Bowl @ Savannah
4
5
Cub Clinic Practice

FBLA Week
6
JV/V vs. Stewartsville

FBLA Week
7
Cub Clinic Practice

FBLA Week
8
Cub Clinic Practice

FBLA Week

District FBLA Contest
9
JV/V BB @ Tarkio 5:00 p.m

HS 3 Week Grade Check

FBLA Week
10
11
12
FCCLA Week

No School

President's Day
13
FCCLA Week

JV/V BB @ Nodaway Holt 5:00 p.m
14
FCCLA Week

Valentine's Day
15
FCCLA Week

Blood Drive

JV/V BB vs. Osborn 6:00p.m (Senior Night)

Cub Clinic
16
FCCLA Week
17
Scholar Bowl @ Northwest Invitational
18


19
District BB

20
District BB

21
District BB

Board of Education Meeting 7:00 p.m

22
District BB

23
District BB

24


25
26
27
28
 
 
 

 

 

March 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 
 
1
275 Scholar Bowl Conference Quad @ NEN

2
HS 3 Week Grade Check

3

 

4

 

5



6
FCCLA Field Trip

275 Scholar Bowl Conference Quad @ Craig


7
FCCLA Officer Install @ Savannah

8
Early Out 12:30 p.m
March Madness

9
No School
March Madness

10
Scholar Bowl @ Savannah NAQT


11
State STAR Events

Daylight Saving Time Begins




12
State STAR Events

3rd Quarter Ends



13
State STAR Events

PK/Sr. Cap&Gown/ Spring Sports Pictures

275 Scholar Bowl Conference Quad @ Mound City

14

 



15
275 Scholar Bowl Conference Quad @ Mound City

 

 

16

 



17
St. Patrick's Day

 

 

18

 

 

19

 

 

20
275 Scholar Bowl Conference Quad @ Fairfax

 

21
Golf @ Mound City
4:00 p.m

Board of Education Meeting 7:00 p.m

 

22
HS Track @ Worth County

Mound City Scholar Bowl @ 275 Conference Tournament
23
HS 3 Week Grade Check

275 Scholar Bowl Conference Pool @ Osborn or Tarkio

 

24
275 Scholar Bowl Conference @ Craig

 

25
Palm Sunday

 

26

 

27

 

28
Golf @ Mound City

 

29
Early Out 12:30
Easter Break


30
No School
Easter Break

Good Friday
31



 

April 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1


 

2
No School
Easter Break

 

3
JH Quad @ Mound City




4
Golf @ Tarkio




5



6
HS Track @ Stanberry




7
Prom




8



9
JH Squaw Creek Relays

Golf @ Albany

10
HS BlueJay Relays


11



12
Golf @ Mound City

JH Cardinal Relays


13
HS Tri Meet @ Mound City

HS 3 Week Grade Check
14
Scholar Bowl District

15



16



17
Golf @ Tarkio


18
Golf @ Stanberry

Board of Education Meeting 7:00 p.m


19
Little BlueJay Relays

Blood Drive
20
HS Track @ Indian Relays

21



22
Earth Day

 

23


 

24
JH Track @ Tarkio Indian Relays

Golf @ Rock Port

Scholar Bowl Sectionals

25
Golf @ Mozingo

Scholar Bowl Sectionals

26
Golf @ Savannah




27
HS Panther Relays

Arbor Day


28



29




30
No School-Teacher In-Service

District Golf
 
 
 
 
 

 

May 2018may

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
1
JH/HS 275 Conference Track @ Mound City


2




3
FCCLA Banquet



4
5th/6th Grade Track

Scholar Bowl State Tournament
5
HS Track District Meet

Cinco De Mayo
6


7
Sectional Golf

8


9
Senior Trip

10
HS Honors Assembly

11
Elementary Track & Field Day
12
HS Sectional Meet
13
Graduation

Mother's Day


14
Golf State Tournament



15
Golf State Tournament




16
Board of Education Meeting 7:00 p.m


17



18
Last Day!

HS State Track Meet


19
HS State Track Meet

Armed Forces' Day
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

28
Memorial Day
29

30

31